Are Domestic Support Obligations discharged in Bankruptcy?

The general answer to this question is no.  In both Chapter 7 and 13 Bankruptcy cases courts have ruled that domestic support obligations must still be paid.  However there is an exception.  If the obligation has been assigned to someone other than a governmental unit then it can still be discharged.  Similarly, if there was no valid marriage or the spouse receiving support is deceased than the domestic support obligation can be discharged through Bankruptcy.

If you have questions regarding bankruptcy and live in the New York City area contact my office for a free in-debth consultation! 212-244-2882